Accident Grob G-109B , Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-109B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaufbeuren -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the motor glider veered left off the runway and collided with a hay bale.

Sources:

BFU 3X159-11