Runway excursion Serious incident Gulfstream G150 OE-GKA, Thursday 25 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic G150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G150
Owner/operator:Avcon Jet
Registration: OE-GKA
MSN: 300
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Cycles:267 flights
Engine model:Honeywell TFE 731-40AR-200G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Altenrhein
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Arriving from Altenrhein, the aircraft touched down approximately 200 meters past the threshold of runway 26L in Munich. After engaging the nose wheel steering, the aircraft began to pull slightly to the right. The ECAM displayed the message "NOSEWHEEL STEERING INOP." The aircraft left the runway to the right at Taxiway B8 and came to a stop in the grass.

Sources:

BFU EX009-13
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2018 OE-GKA Private Airlines Germany 0 Kittilä Airport (KTT) sub

Location