Accident Hoffmann H-36 Dimona , Sunday 24 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2012
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H-36 Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schweighofen Airfield (EDRO) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the engine failed. During the subsequent off-field landing in a wheat field, the landing gear tore off.

Sources:

BFU 3X066-12

Location