Accident Hoffmann H-36 Dimona D-KCBT, Sunday 10 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H-36 Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KCBT
MSN: 3635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bühlertann -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heubach
Destination airport:Heubach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In gliding flight, the motor glider pilot started the engine. When it failed to start, he conducted an off-field landing in a meadow, during which the main landing gear was torn off.

Sources:

BFU 3X102-11
files of German reg office LKBA