Accident Europa D-EATI, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EATI
MSN: 2002252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft touched down multiple times, causing the nose landing gear to break. Subsequently, it slid with the nose for several meters along the runway.

Sources:

BFU 3X131-11
files of German reg office LBA