Accident Lindstrand Balloons Lbl 120a , Sunday 16 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2011
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons Lbl 120a
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Füssen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing in the forest, the envelope of the hot air balloon was destroyed.

Sources:

BFU 3X002-11