| Date: | Sunday 24 June 2012 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68R Samburo |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the final approach, the motor glider came up short. Approximately 10 meters before the runway threshold, the aircraft landed hard, resulting in severe damage.
Sources:
BFU 3X083-12