Incident McDonnell-Douglas MD-11 , Monday 8 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 2012
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell-Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the landing approach, a bracket of the right inner landing flap broke, causing control problems.

Sources:

BFU QX007-12