Tailstrike Serious incident McDonnell-Douglas MD-11 D-ALCS, Saturday 11 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell-Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALCS
MSN: 48630/567
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing in Mumbai, there was a ground contact with the fuselage tail after touchdown.

Sources:

BFU 6X005-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2014 D-ALCS Lufthansa Cargo 0 Almaty International Airport (ALA/UAAA) unk

Location