Serious incident McDonnell-Douglas MD-11F D-ALCG, Sunday 24 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell-Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALCG
MSN: 48799/639
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately 2:20 hours after departure, the captain collapsed in the galley and was unable to perform his duties as a pilot for some time. Before landing, he was able to assume the role of the Pilot Non-Flying (PNF).

Sources:

BFU 5X004-11