Serious incident McDonnell-Douglas MD-87 SE-DMK, Sunday 6 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2011
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell-Douglas MD-87
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-DMK
MSN: 53337/1962
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the crew observed that about 50% right aileron input was necessary to keep the wings level. After a safe landing at the departure airport, a fuel imbalance of approximately 2 tons was identified.

Sources:

BFU EX011-11

Location