| Date: | Friday 1 April 2011 |
| Time: | 07:49 |
| Type: | McDonnell-Douglas MD-87 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oulu -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During climb, the crew heard a loud bang originating from the left engine, followed by several quieter popping sounds. The crew decided to return to the departure airport and landed without issues.
Sources:
BFU UX004-11