Accident Mooney M20F Executive 21 D-EJHE, Saturday 26 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJHE
MSN: 670388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ) -   Slovenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, a landing gear leg collapsed, and the propeller made ground contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 4X015-12

Location