Airprox Serious incident Diamond DA-40 Diamond Star D-EZYE, Monday 19 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EZYE
MSN: 40.268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Neubrandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rostock-Laage Airport (RLG/ETNL)
Destination airport:Rostock-Laage Airport (RLG/ETNL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DA 40 aircraft was departing under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) from Neubrandenburg airfield in climb. There was a proximity event with an oncoming military aircraft Panavia 200 (Tornado) descending under IFR. The minimum separation was 0.7 NM horizontally and 400 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 7X002-12