Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air N9PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35038

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:R W F Inc
Registration: N9PU
MSN: LA-57
Total airframe hrs:921 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Ruidoso, NM (SRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING IN THE VICINITY OF THE NDB. OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE EXIT THE CLOUD BASE IN A NEAR-VERTICAL DIVE AND IMPACT THE GROUND APRX 1 MILE EAST AND 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE NDB. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO PILOT DISORIENTATION WHILE CONDUCTING A NON PRECISION INSTRUMENT APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT AND MULTIENGINE EXPERIENCE, AND THE EXISTING ADVERSE WEATHER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29945