| Date: | Sunday 10 December 1972 |
| Time: | 05:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Meredith Chevr |
| Registration: | N1643W |
| MSN: | TH-253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Smyrna Bch,Fla |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control 1 min after tkof.Obs couldnt see aircraft due heavy fog. Plts time as of 9/1/71.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73AM060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB