Accident Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS D-ISMS, Wednesday 23 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ISMS
MSN: 42-5527018
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with the nose landing gear not extended due to a leak in the hydraulic system.

Sources:

BFU 3X006-11

Location