Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian , Monday 1 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Köln-Bonn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Smoke developed in the cockpit during the cruise. An emergency descent was carried out to Cologne-Bonn, where the aircraft landed safely. During a maintenance operation, the failure of an electronic component for overvoltage protection was detected.

Sources:

BFU VX001-12