| Date: | Friday 27 July 2012 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/RP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Königsdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the tow launch, the glider overtook the tow plane. The tow plane touched down hard, partially tearing off the undercarriage. The glider skidded into a clump of bushes.
Sources:
BFU 3X095-12