Accident Robin DR.400/180 D-ENWP, Friday 27 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 2013
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Paterzellk eV
Registration: D-ENWP
MSN: 2339
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Paterzell -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider came off the side of the runway and collided with the wooden paneling of the grandstand.

Sources:

BFU 3X139-13
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Cancelled on 26MCH14. Wreckage stored until repaired in 2021 and restored at Biberach 08OCT21.