Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV D-9539, Wednesday 15 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:16:39
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ptuj
Registration: D-9539
MSN: 5866
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ptuj -   Slovenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a right turn during a towed take-off, the glider lost contact with the tow plane. It flew a right turn in which it lost altitude and crashed into a cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 4X014-11