Accident Scheibe Bergfalke , Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leibertingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a rope break exercise, the glider made an off-field landing in a cornfield. One wing made contact with the vegetation, causing the aircraft to spin.

Sources:

BFU 3X061-11