Accident Scheibe Bergfalke , Sunday 1 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2011
Time:16:40
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mehring -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in soft ground, the root ribs on both wings of the glider were damaged in the area of the lateral force fittings.

Sources:

BFU 3X037-11