| Date: | Sunday 6 October 1985 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Bay Airways |
| Registration: | N45293 |
| MSN: | AA5B-1151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1712 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orinda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Bluff, CA (RBL) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos, CA (SQL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. A VFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED LOW CEILINGS AND A FORWARD GROUND VISIBILITY OF 50 FT. APRX 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING SOUTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING AT AN ALT OF APRX 200 TO 500 FT AGL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE SAME WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT TRAVELING NORTHBOUND THROUGH THE SAME AREA. SEVERAL OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING ALONG HWY 24 AT LOW ALTITUDES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38042 