Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T D-KTSP, Monday 28 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2011
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KTSP
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinon sur Verdon -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vinon
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the final approach turn, the aircraft came into contact with the ground and touched down transversely. The end of the fuselage broke off.

Sources:

BFU 4X002-11
Bureau d`Enquete et d`Analyses report in the files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2015 HB-2483 Segelfluggruppe Knonaueramt 0 Near Bex Airfield - LSGB sub