Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus Bt , Saturday 4 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus Bt
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friedersdorf -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friedersdorf Airfield (EDCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb during the winch tow, the cable came loose. The glider then went into a stall. The aircraft was severely damaged during the subsequent hard landing.

Sources:

BFU 3X109-12