Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus Cs , Saturday 23 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Würselen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taxiing under tow, the glider touched down several times after take-off and then banked to the right and left. It was released and the glider came to a badly damaged halt after a right turn on the operating surface.

Sources:

BFU 3X069-12