Accident Schempp-Hirth Discuss Cs , Wednesday 15 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discuss Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calw-Stammheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a barley field, one wing of the glider was torn off.

Sources:

BFU 3X090-11