Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 2 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2012
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blumberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a sightseeing flight, the pilot started the engine in order to reach the special landing field in Blumberg. Due to insufficient engine power, the aircraft made an off-field landing close to the airfield, touched the ground with its left wing and touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU 3X051-12