Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss , Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boitze -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the left outer wing touched the approx. 1 m high vegetation of a grain field. This caused the glider to spin.

Sources:

BFU 3X075-11