Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus , Saturday 5 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2012
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lesce -   Slovenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider touched the ground with the right wing. The area of the root rib was deformed.

Sources:

BFU 4X011-12