| Date: | Thursday 6 September 2012 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ask 21 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A rope break exercise was carried out during a test flight. The glider went too far. During the ringing maneuver to avoid a collision with a fence, the tail boom was twisted off.
Sources:
BFU 3X129-12
Location