ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35049
Last updated: 4 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-2000 |
Time: | 06:03 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N63YZ |
C/n / msn: | 15070105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Redwood City, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (SAC) |
Destination airport: | San Carlos, CA (SQL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During cruise flight, about 1/4 mile from the destination airport, the pilot entered fog, altered course, then collided with the guide wire of a lighted commercial radio antenna. The pilot regularly commuted to the destination airport near his work. Weather forecasts obtained by the pilot indicated that low ceilings and visibilities were moving into the area around his destination. As the pilot was approaching the destination airport, he reported observing the airport, as well as cloud layers, over the bay that lay along his flight route. Radar data depicted the airplane's track to within about 1/4 mile of the runway, then an altered course about 180 degrees. Ground witnesses heard the airplane, saw it below a fog bank, and then heard sounds of the airplane's impact with the guide wire and the ground. Local paramedics who responded to the 911 call reported having to search for the wreckage on foot because of the thick fog.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the pilot's improper remedial action and his self-induced pressure.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20501&key=1