Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Monday 1 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a rope break exercise, the glider touched down at high speed and turned around its vertical axis. The fuselage was crushed in the process.

Sources:

BFU 3X118-11

Location