Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Saturday 7 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hockenheim Airfield (EDFX) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hockenheim Airfield (EDFX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the winch cable broke at an altitude of approx. 80 meters. After the interception turn, the glider touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU 3X041-11