Accident Schleicher Ask 23 , Sunday 11 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider bounced on landing and was structurally damaged in the area of the landing gear suspension.

Sources:

BFU 3X105-13