| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1981 |
| Time: | 12:33 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Big Eagle Coal |
| Registration: | N4158S |
| MSN: | TH-597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:turned ibnd fm om wo pt for ils,rwy 28.Struck guy wire aprx 6 mi west of arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB