| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1982 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N29660 |
| MSN: | 2500 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4636 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Falls, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Falls, IL (SQI) |
| Destination airport: | Rock Falls, IL (SQI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATICS AND CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL. GAS TANK CAP HAD COME OFF AND DURING INVERTED FLIGHT FUEL SPILLED OUT AND IGNITED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03085 