Accident Schleicher Ask-13 , Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask-13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, there was a collision with a glider parked to the side of the landing strip.

Sources:

BFU 3X070-13