| Date: | Monday 13 May 2013 |
| Time: | 13:31 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ask-13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borken-Hoxfeld Airport (EDLY) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As part of a flight instructor training course, a rope break was simulated and the tow rope was disconnected at an altitude of approx. 100 m. After a hard straight landing, the glider skidded across the grass and came to a halt about 20 m from the end of the airfield after a ringing maneuver.
Sources:
BFU 3X041-13
Location