Accident Schleicher Asw 19 , Saturday 2 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2012
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Altdorf-Hagenhausen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The landing gear was bent during a hard landing. The glider pilot suffered a vertebral fracture.

Sources:

BFU 3X052-12