Accident Schleicher Asw 19 , Saturday 7 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traben-Trarbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an inverted turn, the glider quickly lost altitude, sagged and touched down nose first. The fuselage was twisted off during the subsequent ringing maneuver.

Sources:

BFU 3X040-11