Accident Schleicher Asw 22 Ble D-KIRC, Wednesday 5 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:19:25
Type:Schleicher Asw 22 Ble
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIRC
MSN: 22072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pokweni -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the aircraft went too far. According to the pilot's own statements, he initiated a ringing maneuver.
Reg cancelled 13MAY14

Sources:

BFU 4X053-12
Files of German reg office LBA