Accident Schleicher ASW 28-18 D-2766 , Friday 27 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28-18
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Charlottenburg Berlin e.V.
Registration: D-2766
MSN: 28502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Čereňany -   Slovakia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider came into contact with an obstacle. A ringing occurred and the tail boom broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 4X010-12