| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2012 |
| Time: | 15:38 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 7 Rhönadler |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neuburg-Zeil -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to variable wind conditions with circulating winds, the student and instructor agreed to land in direction 27. Aircraft were waiting at take-off point 09. The glider flew with a slip far into runway 27, touched down approx. 80 m before take-off point 09 and grazed the fuselage of a glider standing at the take-off point.
Sources:
BFU 3X075-12