Accident Stark Turbulent D-1 , Tuesday 10 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2011
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamp-Lintfort Airfield (EDLC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the right main landing gear broke and the right wing was torn off the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU 3X047-11

Location