Accident Cessna 195 N3448V, Tuesday 18 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2000
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3448V
MSN: 7138
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willard, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Destination airport:ST. PETERSBURG, FL (SPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There was no record of a weather briefing or flight plan for the accident pilot or airplane with any flight service station. The pilot departed Parkersburg, West Virginia, and intended to fly to Saint Petersburg, Florida. About 15 minutes before the accident, a witness observed the pilot flying about 800 feet above the ground, in the vicinity of snow showers, near mountainous terrain. Witnesses that resided near the accident site reported seeing snow showers throughout the day. They heard an airplane make two passes overhead, an engine revved to full power, then silence. The reported ceiling at an airport approximately 20 miles from the accident site was 600 feet overcast.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and snow showers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20424&key=1