| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2012 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livno -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider collided with another glider in the same upwind field and in the same direction of rotation. The glider was no longer controllable and crashed to the ground. The glider pilot carried out an emergency bail-out. The other glider was able to land safely.
Sources:
BFU 4X029-12