This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1981 |
| Time: | 11:04 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1936S |
| MSN: | TH-860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harlan, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Harlan, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:cruise clnc.No inst approach proc at arpt.Rnav eqpd.Hit mtn 6mi w of harlan.Revenue flt,no 135 certif.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL82FA005
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1936S 