Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2161B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35060

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Mayer Aviation
Registration: N2161B
MSN: 28-79900121
Total airframe hrs:2775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stugis, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kadoka, SD (5V8)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AGREED TO FERRY THE ACFT FOR ANOTHER PLT WHO WAS NOT IFR RATED & WHO HAD BEEN FORCED TO LAND AT KADOKA ON THE PREVIOUS EVENING DUE TO LOW FUEL & APCHG DARKNESS. IMC PREVAILED THRU-OUT THE AREA. THE COMMERCIAL/IFR RATED PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING OR FILE A FLT PLAN. HE TOOK OFF & CONTACTED ELLSWORTH AFB APCH CONTROL AT 1535 MST. LATER, HE RPRTD LEVEL AT 6000' MSL & SAID THE TOP OF THE OVERCAST WAS AT 5000'. WHEN TOLD THAT BOTH RAPID CITY & ELLSWORTH AFB WERE BELOW APCH MINS, HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO SPEARFISH, SD. RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST AT 1606. ON THE FOLLOWING AFTERNOON AT 1415, THE WRECKAGE WAS FND WHERE THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A 4800' HIGH MTN AT ABOUT THE 4650' LEVEL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A WINGS LEVEL, SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AT CRUISE AIRSPEED. THE COCKPITWAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & GND FIRE. MEDICAL & TOXICOLOGICAL CHECKS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PLT INCAPACITATION. THE ELEV TRIM WAS FND SET IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE-DOWN PSN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35155